Search Entire MLS By Map Or Your Own Search Criteria


$685,000
8721 E Highland Avenue
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
MLS# 5272341
Status: Closed
4 beds  |  4.5 baths


North Facing Quiet Street
  1 / 36  
North Facing Quiet Street Custom Gourmet Kitchen 21'x19' Open Plan with Skylights Huge Island Eat-up Bar Custom Cabinets & Granites Stainless Appliances Opens to Kitchen & Pool 39'x15' South Exposure & 10' Ceilings Poolside Office Entrance & 10' Ceilings 15x15 Half Bath Front Living Room Space 21'x12' Plantation Shutters Huge Master Suite 20'x17' Poolside Entrance 10' Ceilings Full Bath Dual Sinks & Custom Cabinets Soaking Tub & Separate Shower Large Master Closet Separate Guest Suite 17'x12' Custom Tile and Cabinets Jetted Tub Private 3/4 Bath 15'x12' Bamboo Hardwoods 3/4 Bath Private 3/4 Bath 12'x15' Front Loading Washer Drier Side Door Access & Storage Sparkling Pool Concrete Pavers Nice Overhang Shade Backyard Polished Marble Real Hardwoods & 5' Base Island

Property Description
Rare find-Spacious updated home on nearly 1/2 acre in an ideal Scottsdale location with NO HOA fees! This home has been very well updated throughout w/ gourmet kitchen, wood floors, 10' tall ceilings, new windows, custom 5 1/2'' baseboards, lighting, plantation shutters & more. Gorgeous chef's dream kitchen with stainless appl, soft-close custom cabinets, contrasting island & gleaming granite opens to the great room beyond. Large office/study with French doors to the pool. 2 masters both w/ jetted tubs plus 2 additional bedrooms ea with their own bath. All rooms are oversized with tall ceilings and tons of light. Laundry w/sink, tons of storage, cabinets in garage. Large & tranquil backyard w/ spacious patios, mature trees & sparkling pool. Close to shops/dining/the 101 & A+ rated schools.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Status Change Date: 2015-07-01
Sold Price: $612,000
Status: Closed
Current Price: $612,000
List Date: 2015-04-29
Type: ER
Ownership: Fee Simple
Subagents: N
Buyer/Broker: Y
Buyer Broker $/%: %
Comp to Buyer Broker: 3
Variable Commission: N
Location, Tax & Legal
Map Code/Grid: R37
House Number: 8721
Compass: E
Street Name: Highland
St Suffix: Avenue
City/Town Code: Scottsdale
State/Province: AZ
Zip Code: 85251
Zip4: 1870
Country: USA
County Code: Maricopa
Assessor's Map #: 67
Assessor's Parcel #: 101
Assessor Number: 173-67-101
Subdivision: Caballo Ranchos
Tax Municipality: Scottsdale
Taxes: 2961
Tax Year: 2014
General Property Description
Dwelling Type: Single Family - Detached
Dwelling Styles: Detached
Exterior Stories: 1
# of Interior Levels: 1
# Bedrooms: 4
# Bathrooms: 4.5
Approx SQFT: 3546
Price/SqFt: 172.58
Horses: N
Builder Name: Unkn
Year Built: 1982
Approx Lot SqFt: 22806
Pool: Private Only
Elementary School: Navajo Elementary School
Jr. High School: Mohave Middle School
High School: Saguaro High School
Elementary School District: Scottsdale Unified District
Remarks & Misc
Cross Street: 86th St between Chapparal & Camelback
Directions: From Camelback, travel N on 86th Street. East on Highland to home on the south side of steet.
Geo Lat: 33.505394
Geo Lon: -111.892846
Status Change Info
Off Market Date: 2015-06-03
Under Contract Date: 2015-04-30
Close of Escrow Date: 2015-06-30
Sold Price: $612,000
Legal Info
Township: 2N
Range: 4E
Section: 24
Block: 1003
Lot Number: 30
Cnty Rcrd Bk & Pg #: 173-67
Association & Fees
HOA Y/N: N
PAD Fee Y/N: N
Cap Improvement/Impact Fee $/%: $
Cap Improvement/Impact Fee 2 $/%: $
Land Lease Fee Y/N: N
Rec Center Fee Y/N: N
Rec Center Fee 2 Y/N: N
Basement
Basement Y/N: N
Separate Den/Office
Sep Den/Office Y/N: Y
Items Updated
Floor Yr Updated: 2013
Ht/Cool Yr Updated: 2013
Kitchen Yr Updated: 2013
Bath(s) Yr Updated: 2013
Pool Yr Updated: 2013
Parking Spaces
Garage Spaces: 2
Slab Parking Spaces: 2
Total Covered Spaces: 2
Sold Info
Loan Type: Conventional
Loan Years: 30
Payment Type: Fixed
Closing Cost Split: Normal - N
Buyer Concession $/%: $
Seller Concession $/%: $
Property Features
Special Listing Cond: N/A
Architecture: Ranch
Master Bathroom: Full Bth Master Bdrm; Separate Shwr & Tub; Double Sinks; 2 Master Baths; Tub with Jets
Master Bedroom: Split
Additional Bedroom: Other Bdrm Split; 2 Master Bdrms; Separate Bdrm Exit; Mstr Bdr Walkin Clst; Othr Bdr Walkin Clst; Mstr Bdrm Sitting Rm
Fireplace: No Fireplace
Flooring: Stone; Tile; Wood
Windows: Dual Pane; Vinyl Frame
Pool Features: Private
Spa: None
Community Features: Near Bus Stop
Dining Area: Eat-in Kitchen; Breakfast Bar; Dining in LR/GR
Kitchen Features: Range/Oven Gas; Cook Top Gas; Disposal; Dishwasher; Built-in Microwave; Refrigerator; Multiple Ovens; Granite Countertops; Kitchen Island
Laundry: Washer Included; Dryer Included; Inside
Other Rooms: Great Room
Features: Skylight(s); Vaulted Ceiling(s); 9+ Flat Ceilings; Fire Sprinklers; No Interior Steps
Technology: 3+ Exist Tele Lines; Sat Dish TV Ownd; Cable TV Avail; High Speed Internet Available; Security Sys Owned
Exterior Features: Patio; Covered Patio(s); Storage; Circular Drive
Parking Features: Attch'd Gar Cabinets; Dir Entry frm Garage; Electric Door Opener; RV Gate; RV Parking
Construction: Block; Frame - Wood
Const - Finish: Painted; Stucco; Brick Trim/Veneer
Roofing: Comp Shingle; Foam
Cooling: Refrigeration; Ceiling Fan(s)
Heating: Electric
Plumbing: Gas Hot Water Heater
Energy/Green Feature: Multi-Zones
Utilities: SRP; SW Gas
Water: City Water
Sewer: Sewer - Public
Services: City Services
Fencing: Block
Property Description: North/South Exposure; Alley
Landscaping: Desert Front; Desert Back; Grass Back; Yrd Wtring Sys Front; Irrigation Back
Possession: Close of Escrow
Association Fee Incl: No Fees
Assoc Rules/Info: None
Existing 1st Loan: Treat as Free&Clear
New Financing: Cash; Conventional
Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail; Agency Discl Req
Room Information
Room Name Length Length Width Width
Living Room21.0021.0012.0012.00
Kitchen21.0021.0019.0019.00
Master Bedroom20.0020.0017.0017.00
Family Room39.0039.0015.0015.00
Bedroom 215.0015.0012.0012.00
Bedroom 315.0015.0012.0012.00
Bedroom 417.0017.0012.0012.00
Office15.0015.0015.0015.00

Listing Office: Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Updated: January - 22 - 2021

8721 E Highland Avenue, Scottsdale, AZ 85251 - MLS# 5272341

Copyright 2021 Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.