Search Entire MLS By Map Or Your Own Search Criteria


$1,450,000
529 W Cypress Street
Phoenix, AZ 85003
MLS# 6596902
Status: Pending
3 beds  |  3 baths


529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003
  1 / 76  
529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003

Property Description
Rare opportunity to own a complete restoration of a 1920s Tudor in the heart of popular Willo Historic District! This red brick Tudor w/ turret and shake roof has amazing curb appeal w/ lush trees and large patio at front entrance. Home was completely gutted/ renovated between 2011-2015. Living room with barreled/ beamed ceilings w/ gas fireplace and French doors to side yard. Brazilian hardwood floors t/o. Gourmet kitchen opens to dining room and extraordinary built-in breakfast room banquet in the Turret. Viking gas range w/ custom metal hood, Wolf microwave & wall oven, Subzero fridge/ freezer, walk-in pantry, repurposed brick wall. Gorgeous master suite w/ separate entrance to back. New 700sq' basement w/ 10' ceilings, large family room and full bath. Detached 2CG w/ AC & 2 exits.

Details
Maps
Documents
Contract Information
Status Change Date: 2023-09-04
List Price: $1,450,000
Status: Pending
Current Price: $1,450,000
List Date: 2023-08-24
Type: ER
Ownership: Fee Simple
Co-Ownership (Fractional) Agreement YN: No
Subagents: N
Buyer/Broker: Y
Buyer Broker $/%: %
Comp to Buyer Broker: 3
Variable Commission: Y
Location, Tax & Legal
House Number: 529
Compass: W
Street Name: Cypress
St Suffix: Street
City/Town Code: Phoenix
State/Province: AZ
Zip Code: 85003
Zip4: 1106
Country: USA
County Code: Maricopa
Assessor's Map #: 50
Assessor's Parcel #: 55
Assessor Number: 118-50-055
Legal Description (Abbrev): LOT 15 BLOCK 3 BROADMOOR MCR 001826
Subdivision: BROADMOOR
Tax Municipality: Phoenix
Taxes: 7290
Tax Year: 2022
General Property Description
Dwelling Type: Single Family - Detached
Dwelling Styles: Detached
Exterior Stories: 1
# of Interior Levels: 2
# Bedrooms: 3
# Bathrooms: 3
Approx SQFT: 2842
Price/SqFt: 510.2
Horses: N
Builder Name: Historic
Year Built: 1929
Lead Based Hazard Disclosure: Yes
Approx Lot SqFt: 7449
Approx Lot Acres: 0.171
Pool: None
Planned Comm Name: Willo Historic District
Marketing Name: Willo Historic District
Elementary School: Kenilworth Elementary School
Jr. High School: Kenilworth Elementary School
High School: Central High School
Elementary School District: Phoenix Elementary District
High School District: Phoenix Union High School District
Remarks & Misc
Cross Street: 7th Ave / McDowell
Directions: North on 7th Ave to Cypress, East on Cypress to home
Geo Lat: 33.471843
Geo Lon: -112.081878
Status Change Info
Off Market Date: 2023-09-04
Under Contract Date: 2023-08-24
Legal Info
Township: 2N
Range: 3E
Section: 32
Block: 3
Lot Number: 15
Association & Fees
HOA Y/N: N
PAD Fee Y/N: N
Land Lease Fee Y/N: N
Basement
Basement Y/N: Y
Separate Den/Office
Sep Den/Office Y/N: N
Items Updated
Floor Partial/Full: Full
Wiring Partial/Full: Full
Plmbg Yr Updated: 2011
Plmbg Partial/Full: Full
Ht/Cool Yr Updated: 2010
Ht/Cool Partial/Full: Full
Roof Yr Updated: 2012
Roof Partial/Full: Full
Kitchen Partial/Full: Full
Bath(s) Partial/Full: Full
Rm Adtn Partial/Full: Full
Parking Spaces
Garage Spaces: 2
Total Covered Spaces: 2
Showing Notification Methods
Showing Service: ShowingTime
Property Features
Special Listing Cond: N/A
Master Bathroom: Full Bth Master Bdrm; Separate Shwr & Tub; Double Sinks; Private Toilet Room
Additional Bedroom: Separate Bedroom Exit; Master Bedroom Walk-in Closet
Fireplace: 1 Fireplace; Fireplace Living Rm; Gas Fireplace
Flooring: Tile; Wood
Pool Features: No Pool
Spa: None
Community Features: Historic District; Near Light Rail Stop
Dining Area: Formal; Eat-in Kitchen; Breakfast Room
Kitchen Features: Range/Oven Gas; Built-in Microwave; Refrigerator; Multiple Ovens; Walk-in Pantry
Laundry: Washer Included; Dryer Included; Inside
Basement Description: Finished; Full
Other Rooms: Media Room
Features: 9+ Flat Ceilings
Accessibility Feat.: Hallways 36in+ Wide
Technology: Cable TV Avail; High Speed Internet Available; Security Sys Owned
Exterior Features: Built-in BBQ; Patio
Parking Features: Attch'd Gar Cabinets; Detached; Electric Door Opener; Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s); Extnded Lngth Garage; Tandem Garage; Temp Controlled
Construction: Frame - Wood; Brick
Const - Finish: Brick Trim/Veneer; Siding
Roofing: Shake
Cooling: Refrigeration; Ceiling Fan(s)
Heating: Propane
Plumbing: Tankless Ht Wtr Heat
Utilities: APS; SW Gas
Water: City Water
Sewer: Sewer - Public
Fencing: Block
Property Description: North/South Exposure; Alley
Landscaping: Grass Front; Grass Back; Yrd Wtring Sys Front; Yrd Wtring Sys Back; Auto Timer H2O Front; Auto Timer H2O Back
Lockbox Type: Supra (ARMLS)
Possession: By Agreement
Association Fee Incl: No Fees
Assoc Rules/Info: None
Existing 1st Loan: Treat as Free&Clear
New Financing: Cash; Conventional
Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail; Agency Discl Req
Supplements
See floorplan and complete features list in Documents tab.
Room Information
Room Name Length Length Width Width Level Remarks
Living Room14.0014.0019.0019.00
Dining Room13.0013.0011.0011.00
Kitchen9.009.0017.0017.00
Breakfast Room9.009.0010.0010.00
Master Bedroom16.0016.0017.0017.00
Bedroom 214.0014.0014.0014.00
Bedroom 312.0012.0012.0012.00
Family Room15.0015.0018.0018.00Lowerbasement

Listing Office: Launch Powered By Compass

Last Updated: September - 22 - 2023

529 W Cypress Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003 - MLS# 6596902

Copyright 2023 Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.